Rural Enterprise Skillnet: Privacy & Cookie Policy

Rural Enterprise Skillnet commits to respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, www.ruralenterpriseskillnet.ie. Any information you give us remains private and is used only for the purposes outlined in this policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data.

A user can access our website and utilise our services without providing any information to us at all.

Types of information collected
We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

People who attend our Training Courses:

Mobile numbers are requested to send each trainee a text reminder about the course booked. It may also be used to contact the trainee if they do not arrive as expected on a course. It is not disclosed to any third party.

Email addresses are used to send full course content and/or instructions and for any other course communication. Email addresses are only added to our database if a trainee or individual opts in, to receive regular email updates on programmes and events.

(Mobile numbers and email addresses are also only used as part of a quality assurance process where a small sample of trainees may get a phone call/ email/survey from Skillnet Ireland (who fund Rural Enterprise Skillnet) or appointed auditor to ask about the quality of a course attended or experience with our network.)

Trainees who have opted into our mailshots can opt out of our mailshots at any time.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you e-mail us or by using our online feedback.

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  2. to contact selected Rural Enterprise Skillnet staff that you have requested to be contacted on your behalf;
  3. to sign up for our newsletter when you request subscription through our Site (currently mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.
  4. to process any online applications from you on one of our courses, and:
  5. to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirements.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which is hosted by Rural Enterprise Skillnet for up to 7 years (under the Finance Acts, Rural Enterprise Skillnet is required to retain all financial information and supporting documentation for a period of 7 years). The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Credit card details processed online or via a secure online payment, Rural Enterprise Skillnet does not have access to this information. However, credit card details by telephone will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact  manager@ruralenterpriseskillnet.ie

Online Applications

You can apply for Rural Enterprise Skillnet courses by completing the relevant online registration forms.

When you complete these forms, we record and save the content you input.  We use this data to:

  • Register you as a learner with awarding and funding bodies (Skillnet Ireland)
  • Record your details for future correspondence regarding the application and course process.
  • Record the details necessary for later processing certification of awards
  • Analyse the number of applicants and the types of industries that are interested in our events in order to tailor future content.

If you wish at any time for your personal details to be removed from our database. please get in touch with Rural Enterprise Skillnet directly (details below).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.

Rural Enterprise Skillnet Cookie Policy
This policy outlines the use of cookies on www.ruralenterpriseskillnet.ie. The policy may be updated to reflect any changes to the functionality of this website or changes in technology or data protection legislation.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data or text file sent by a website to the browser on your computer or mobile device when you are visiting a website. It consists of anonymous information, including a unique user identifier.
When you navigate between pages on a website or revisit a website, the cookie is sent back from your browser to the website, to enable the website to remember your browser and whether you have entered personalised details or preferences on that website before.

How do we use cookies on this website?
When you access our site, your device/computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our site.

How to control cookies
You can modify your browser preferences to accept or block cookies. If you set your browser to
block all cookies you may not be able to access some parts or functionality of this website. If you do not want your data collected with Google Analytics you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you will be subject to this Privacy policy as modified.

Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact Rural Enterprise Skillnet by email manager@ruralenterpriseskillnet.ie